Were You Injured Because Of Someone Else's Negligence? Browse Our FAQs
[…] There is no obligation, and we do not charge legal fees until you get compensation.
-
Is the Owner Liable for a Dog Bite? If you were the victim of a dog bite, you probably experienced pain and physical injuries. While some people might think that there is nothing you can do about your losses if an animal bit you, that is not necessarily the case. Washington State law protects people from vicious dogs and makes their owners pay for the harm they cause.
The Washington State Dog Bite Statute
Our state protects dog bite victims by making the animal’s owner financially liable. RCW 16.08.040 provides that:
“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness.”
Examples of Dog Bite Liability
The owner can be liable in situations like these:
- You were walking, running, or otherwise present in a public area, such as on a sidewalk, street, or park.