Were You Injured Because Of Someone Else's Negligence? Browse Our FAQs
[…] The driver must remain stopped until you have left the roadway.

    This is true even if you were crossing against a walk signal. However, if you are injured in a pedestrian accident, you will likely share liability as you were disobeying traffic signals.

    I crossed outside of a crosswalk. Did I have right of way?

    Not likely. When a pedestrian is crossing a road at any place other than in a crosswalk, the pedestrian must yield right of way to all vehicles that are on the roadway, according to RCW § 46.61.240.

    If a pedestrian jumps out into traffic in the middle of a block, the driver is not likely to be liable if he could not stop in time to avoid hitting the jaywalking pedestrian. However, under RCW § 46.61.245, drivers must “exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway.”

    The statute also gives right of way to drivers turning right when:

    • A pedestrian crosses an intersection diagonally unless specifically authorized
    • A pedestrian crosses in violation of a sign or signal prohibiting crossing at a particular location