Were You Injured Because Of Someone Else's Negligence? Browse Our FAQs
[…] If you have been injured in an accident involving a pedestrian in a crosswalk, seek the advice of an auto accident attorney. These accidents often involve serious, even catastrophic injuries. At Max Meyers Law PLLC, we will evaluate your claim and explain your legal rights.

    Call us today at 425-399-7000 to schedule your free consultation.

  • What is the definition of pedestrian?

    Many people know that pedestrians must follow certain rules when walking along roadways, but what is the definition of pedestrian?

    Section 47.04.010 (23) Revised Code of Washington defines a pedestrian as, “Any person afoot or who is using a wheelchair, power wheelchair … or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle.”

    It is important to note that cyclist are not treated as pedestrians and are subject to a different set of regulations while on the roadways. However, individuals on skateboards and roller skates are treated as pedestrians.

    Why the Definition of a Pedestrian Is So Important